fbpx
Sale!

D-Link Multimode Media Converter 10/100 to100BaseFX (SC)

KSh 6,000.00 KSh 5,500.00 excl VAT

SKU: DMC-300SC Categories: , ,

Description

D-Link Multimode Media Converter 10/100 to100BaseFX (SC)

The D-Link Multimode Media Converter 10/100 to100BaseFX (SC) is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. D-Link Multimode Media Converter 10/100 to100BaseFX (SC) supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

 

Product Specs

Standards  

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX

Duplex Mode

  • Full Duplex Mode

LED Indicators

  • Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity

Cable  
10BASE-T

  • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m

100BASE-Tx

  • 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m

100BASE-FX:

  • 62.5/125µm multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km

  • Physical & Enviornmental

Dimensions (W x D x H)   

  • 3.5in x 4.7in x 1in (89mm x 119mm x 25mm)

Weight  

  • .66lbs (.3kg)

Power  

  • External power adapter 7.5V 1.5A

Media Interface 

  • RJ-45, SC

EMI Compatiblity

  • FCC Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • CE Class A

Operating Temperature

  • 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Storage Temperature

  • -13°F to 158°F (-25°C to 70°C)

Humidity    

  • 10% ~ 90% Non-condensing

Power Consumption

  • 7.2 Watts (maximum)

Warranty

  • 2-Year Limited Warranty

Ordering Information

DMC-300SC

  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter
0